Monday, 5 March 2018

Grand National Festival 2018 – Everything you need to know


Grand National Festival 2018
The Grand National is the biggest race in the UK, even more than the Cheltenham and Royal Ascot. This is the World Cup of hunt racing.

Legends like Red Rum, Aldini, Hedgehunter and Party Politics have left their mark. Fans crowd the Aintree Racecourse just outside of Liverpool each year to see a race of 40 runners jumping over some of the toughest obstacles that a race of the kind offers.

Favorites do not always win the Grand National, this is one of those races were selecting the winner is far more complicated. In 2017 One For Arthur snatched victory from major favorites.

Grand National Festival Overview


The Grand National is a National Hunt race, horses jump over 30 fences and pools during 3 laps over a course of 4 miles 514 yards. The race is one of the oldest in the world, it began in 1839 as a tradition between town folk that competed against each other between local landmarks. The racecourse was built over the same path the initial path, old stone walls and wooden fences have been replaced by the standard obstacles. Famous fences include The Chair, Becher’s Brook and the Canal Turn.

When is the Grand National Festival


April 12th to 14th.
The big race takes place the 14th at 5:15pm UK time.
ITV channel will be airing the race.

Grand National Festival Odds Live


Get the latest Aintree Racecourse results and great odds live from William Hill, the contender list gets updated regularly with betting tips and latest news.

Grand National Race Possible Contenders 2018



Contenders are presented by: Horse, Age, Weight, Rating, Owner, Trainer
  • 1) DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 9 11-10 165 Phil & Julie Martin, Brian Ellison
  • 2) BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 7 11-09164 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • 3) EDWULF 9 11-09 164 J P McManus, Joseph O'Brien IRE
  • 4) OUTLANDER (IRE) 10 11-08 163 Gigginstown House Stud, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 5) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 8 11-07162 J P McManus, Jonjo O'Neill
  • 6) BLAKLION 9 11-06 161 Simon Such & Gino Paletta, Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • 7) SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 9 11-05160 Gigginstown House Stud, Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • 8) ANIBALE FLY (FR) 8 11-04 159 J P McManus, Tony Martin IRE
  • 9) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 10 11-04 159 Paul & Clare Rooney, Kim Bailey
  • 10) MALA BEACH (IRE) 10 11-03158 Chris Jones, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 11) VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 9 11-03 158 Gigginstown House Stud, Henry de Bromhead IRE
  • 12) AMERICAN (FR) 8 11-02 157 The Jago Family Partnership, Harry Fry
  • 13) TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 9 11-01156 Slaneyville Syndicate, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 14) ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 8 11-00 155 Gigginstown House Stud, Mouse Morris IRE
  • 15) GOLD PRESENT (IRE) 8 11-00155 John & Barbara Cotton, Nicky Henderson
  • 16) NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 9 10-13 154 Chris Jones, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 17) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 11 10-13 154 ISL Recruitment, Fergal O'Brien
  • 18) SIZING CODELCO (IRE) 9 10-13154 Ann & Alan Potts Limited, Colin Tizzard
  • 19) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 10 10-12 153 J P McManus, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 20) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 10-12153 Carl Hinchy, Richard Hobson
  • 21) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 12 10-11 152 J P McManus, John Kiely IRE
  • 22) O O SEVEN (IRE) 8 10-11 152 Christopher Hanbury, Nicky Henderson
  • 23) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 11 10-11 152 Boultbee Brooks Ltd, Venetia Williams
  • 24) GO CONQUER (IRE) 9 10-10 151 Paul & Clare Rooney, Jonjo O'Neill
  • 25) TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 8 10-10151 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership, Gary Moore
  • 26) VICENTE (FR) 9 10-10 151 Trevor Hemmings, Paul Nicholls
  • 27) ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 8 10-09 150 Slaneyville Syndicate, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 28) RATHVINDEN (IRE) 10 10-09150 Ronnie Bartlett, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 29) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 10 10-09150 J P McManus, Anthony Honeyball
  • 30) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 8 10-09 150 Gigginstown House Stud, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 31) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 9 10-09 150 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent, David Pipe
  • 32) A GENIE IN ABOTTLE (IRE) 710-08 149 Gigginstown House Stud, Noel Meade IRE
  • 33) AS DE MEE (FR) 8 10-08 149 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench, Paul Nicholls
  • 34) CHASE THE SPUD 10 10-08149 Christine Banks, Fergal O'Brien
  • 35) ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 8 10-08 149 Diana Whateley, Philip Hobbs
  • 36) SEEYOUATMIDNIGHT 10 10-08 149 Quona Thomson, Sandy Thomson
  • 37) WARRIORS TALE 9 10-08 149 Michelle & Dan Macdonald, Paul Nicholls
  • 38) BELLSHILL (IRE) 8 10-07 148 Andrea & Graham Wylie, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 39) FLYING ANGEL (IRE) 7 10-07148 Rob Rexton, Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • 40) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 12 10-07148 The Three Graces, Ian Williams
  • 41) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 1010-07 148 Malcolm C Denmark, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 42) THE DUTCHMAN (IRE) 8 10-07 148 SprayClad UK, Colin Tizzard
  • 43) BEEVES (IRE) 11 10-06 147 Paul & Clare Rooney, Jennie Candlish
  • 44) SAINT ARE (FR) 12 10-06 147 David Fox, Tom George
  • 45) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 10 10-06147 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 46) VYTA DU ROC (FR) 9 10-06 147 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Nicky Henderson
  • 47) CAROLE'S DESTRIER 10 10-05146 Carole Skipworth, Neil Mulholland
  • 48) LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE) 10 10-05 146 Carl Hinchy, Dan Skelton
  • 49) POLIDAM (FR) 9 10-05 146 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 50) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 13 10-05146 James Swan Gavin Cromwell IRE
  • 51) ABOLITIONIST (IRE) 10 10-04145 Mark Albon, John Provan & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
  • 52) BAIE DES ILES (FR) 7 10-04145 Zorka Wentworth, Ross O'Sullivan IRE
  • 53) BUYWISE (IRE) 11 10-04 145 T Hywel Jones, Evan Williams
  • 54) CHILDRENS LIST (IRE) 8 10-04145 Susannah Ricci, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 55) I JUST KNOW (IRE) 8 10-04145 M B Scholey & the late R H Scholey, Sue Smith
  • 56) MAGGIO (FR) 13 10-04 145 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont, Patrick Griffin IRE
  • 57) PENDRA (IRE) 10 10-04 145 J P McManus, Charlie Longsdon
  • 58) VIRGILIO (FR) 9 10-04 145 C J Edwards, D Futter, A H Rushworth, Dan Skelton
  • 59) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 910-03 144 Stuart Coltherd, Stuart Coltherd
  • 60) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 11 10-03 144 Mrs Julian Blackwell, Venetia Williams
  • 61) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 1210-03 144 Dr Ronan Lambe, Jim Culloty IRE
  • 62) SILSOL (GER) 9 10-03 144 Michelle & Dan Macdonald, Paul Nicholls
  • 63) THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 11 10-03 144 Robert & Sarah Tizzard, Colin Tizzard
  • 64) THREE FACES WEST (IRE) 10 10-03 144 Paul & Clare Rooney, Philip Hobbs
  • 65) WILD WEST WIND (IRE) 9 10-03 144 Simon Clarke, Tom George
  • 66) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 13 10-02 143 Adrian Butler & S P O'Connor, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 67) DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 12 10-02143 Options O Syndicate, Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • 68) FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 9 10-02143 Corbett Stud, David Dennis
  • 69) MILANSBAR (IRE) 11 10-02 143 Robert Bothway, Neil King
  • 70) MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE) 11 10-02 143 Clipper Logistics Group Ltd, Pat Fahy IRE
  • 71) DELUSIONOFGRANDEUR(IRE) 8 10-01 142 McGoldrick Racing 3, Sue Smith
  • 72) ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 11 10-01 142 Gigginstown House Stud, Noel Meade IRE
  • 73) THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 10 10-01 142 Gigginstown House Stud, Mouse Morris IRE
  • 74) SAMETEGAL (FR) 9 10-00 141 John & Barbara Cotton, Paul Nicholls
  • 75) VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 8 10-00 141 Trevor Hemmings, Sue Smith
  • 76) WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 8 10-00 141 Baroness Harding, Robert Walford
  • 77) GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 99-12 139 Gigginstown House Stud, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 78) VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 9 9-12139 Andrew Brooks & G Moore, Venetia Williams
  • 79) VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 9 9-12139 M L Bloodstock, Joseph O'Brien IRE
  • 80) WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 9 9-12 139 Gigginstown House Stud, Noel Meade IRE
  • 81) ARBRE DE VIE (FR) 8 9-11 138 Susannah Ricci, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 82) BALLYALTON (IRE) 11 9-11 138 John Westwood, Ian Williams
  • 83) BONNY KATE (IRE) 8 9-11 138 Patricia Hunt, Noel Meade IRE
  • 84) COGRY 9 9-11 138 Graham & Alison Jelley, Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • 85) MISSED APPROACH (IRE) 8 9-11 138 Alan & Andrew Turner, Warren Greatrex
  • 86) MYSTEREE (IRE) 10 9-11 138 Mrs Lynne Maclennan, Michael Scudamore
  • 87) SIR MANGAN (IRE) 10 9-11 138 Frank McAleavy, Dan Skelton
  • 88) SPLASH OF GINGE 10 9-11 138 John Neild, Nigel Twiston-Davies
  • 89) BRAQUEUR D'OR (FR) 7 9-10137 Corsellis & Seyfried, Paul Nicholls
  • 90) MINELLA DADDY (IRE) 8 9-10137 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar, Peter Bowen
  • 91) PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 9 9-10 137 Fibbage Syndicate, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 92) RELENTLESS DREAMER (IRE) 9 9-10 137 Nigel Morris, Rebecca Curtis
  • 93) KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 9 9-09136 Tim Leslie, Donald McCain
  • 94) THE YOUNG MASTER 9 9-08135 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters, Neil Mulholland
  • 95) ALFIE SPINNER (IRE) 13 9-06133 Alan Beard & Brian Beard, Kerry Lee
  • 96) HENRI PARRY MORGAN 10 9-06 133 Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan, Peter Bowen
  • 97) PHIL'S MAGIC (IRE) 8 9-06 133 Lyreen Syndicate, Tony Martin IRE
  • 98) BRAVISSIMO (FR) 7 9-05 132 Susannah Ricci, Willie Mullins IRE
  • 99) DANCING SHADOW (IRE) 9 9-05 132 The Dancing Shadows, Victor Dartnall
  • 100) ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 10 9-05132 Gigginstown House Stud, Mouse Morris IRE
  • 101) THEBARROWMAN (IRE) 8 9-04 131 D Keys, Adrian Keatley IRE
  • 102) OUT SAM 9 9-03 130 D Charlesworth, Gordon Elliott IRE
  • 103) KRACKATOA KING 10 9-00127 JC Harrison Lee & T Howard Partnership, Kerry Lee


No comments:

Post a Comment